The Deer Valley ski-in/ski-out condo costs $2.8M for 1,800 square feet and $1,500 monthly HOA fees. The Park Meadows single-family home costs $2.4M for 3,500 square feet on a third-acre lot with $300 annual HOA dues and ten-minute drive to three resorts. Same access to Park City lifestyle, $400K savings, double the space.
Park Meadows commands premium pricing despite lacking direct ski access because it delivers what families actually prioritize: top-rated walkable schools, Jack Nicklaus golf course, flat streets for kids, mountain views of ski runs, and established community character. Properties range $1.5M-$6M with most transactions $2M-$4M; pricing that buys 1,200 sq ft condos in Deer Valley but 3,000-4,500 sq ft homes here.
Understanding Park Meadows' school district advantage, country club value proposition, architectural diversity across sub-neighborhoods, trail system connectivity, and family-oriented amenities explains why buyers pay Old Town-level prices for properties requiring short drives to skiing rather than choosing ski-door convenience at similar cost.
Location and Boundaries: Heart of Park City
Park Meadows occupies Park City's geographic and lifestyle center; explaining its enduring premium pricing.
Physical boundaries
Bordered by Kearns Boulevard (south), Quarry Mountain and Round Valley (north and west), Park City High School/Treasure Mountain Junior High (east). Largest residential neighborhood within Park City proper limits; not satellite community like Pinebrook or Jeremy Ranch. Master-planned development built around Park Meadows Country Club's Jack Nicklaus golf course from 1980s through present. Multiple sub-neighborhoods and smaller HOAs within overall Park Meadows area; Holiday Ranchettes, Racquet Club, Aspen Springs, Fox Point, others.
Proximity to everything Park City
Five to ten-minute drive to Park City Main Street and Old Town (2-3 miles). Eight to twelve-minute drive to Park City Mountain Resort base areas. Ten to fifteen-minute drive to Deer Valley Resort Silver Lake Village. Twelve to fifteen-minute drive to Canyons Village base area. Five-minute drive to Kimball Junction shopping, dining, entertainment (3 miles). Thirty-five minutes to Salt Lake City International Airport via I-80. Adjacent to PC MARC (Park City Municipal Athletic & Recreation Center); walk or bike for most Park Meadows residents.
The "in-town" premium
Park Meadows sits within Park City municipal boundaries receiving city services, closer proximity to commercial amenities, stronger sense of Park City community identity versus outlying areas. Comparable square footage costs 20-40% less in Pinebrook, Jeremy Ranch, or Silver Creek; but those neighborhoods lack Park Meadows' in-town Park City address and immediate Main Street access. $2.5M buys 3,500 sq ft home in Park Meadows versus 4,500-5,000 sq ft in Pinebrook; buyers pay $300K-$500K for location premium.
School District: The Primary Value Driver
For a broader look at family-friendly neighborhoods across Park City, see our guide to Best Park City Neighborhoods for Families.
Park Meadows' school advantage drives family buyer demand more than any single factor; explaining premium over other Park City neighborhoods with better ski access.
Park City School District excellence
Consistently ranked top 5% nationally in standardized testing, college preparation, student outcomes. Per-pupil spending substantially higher than Utah state average reflecting community investment in education. Advanced Placement, honors programs, arts, athletics all exceptional. Student-teacher ratios favorable compared to larger school districts. Community culture highly values education; parents engaged, resources abundant, expectations high.
McPolin Elementary School (K-5)
Located on Kearns Boulevard adjacent to Park Meadows; walkable or bikeable for most neighborhood children. Dual-immersion Spanish program starting kindergarten; all students receive bilingual education. Highly rated facilities, experienced teaching staff, strong parent involvement. Park Meadows children walk or bike to school eliminating morning drive logistics and fostering independence. Parent pickup/dropoff traffic minimal compared to schools requiring driving from all students.
Treasure Mountain Junior High (Grades 8-9)
Located directly behind Park Meadows on east side; students walk from neighborhood. Campus borders Park Meadows providing safe, close access. Ninth grade included at junior high rather than high school easing transition to high school.
Park City High School (Grades 10-12)
Also borders Park Meadows on east side; walking distance for high school students. Modern facilities renovated 2024 with state-of-art classrooms, athletics, arts facilities. National recognition for academics, competitive athletics, performing arts programs. Students walk to school fostering independence and eliminating parent driving obligations.
The walkable school advantage
Most Park City neighborhoods require driving children to school; Jeremy Ranch, Pinebrook, Silver Springs, Thaynes Canyon all necessitate car transportation. Park Meadows children walk to three schools (elementary, junior high, high school) from most properties. Morning routine: Kids walk/bike to school, parents avoid drop-off traffic and coordination hassles. After-school activities, sports practices, friend visits all accessible by foot; independence parents value. Flat streets (unusual for Park City) make walking safe for elementary age children unlike hilly neighborhoods requiring adult supervision.
Family buyer willingness to pay
Families with school-age children prioritize walkable, highly-rated schools over ski-in/ski-out access. They're skiing 20-40 days annually, dealing with school logistics 180 days annually; school convenience matters more. $2.5M Park Meadows home delivering walkable schools versus $2.5M Deer Valley condo requiring twenty-minute drives to school three times daily makes economic and lifestyle sense. Premium of $300K-$500K over equivalent homes in non-walkable neighborhoods justified by school access value and daily convenience.
Park Meadows Country Club: Golf and Social Hub
Private country club anchoring neighborhood creates lifestyle differentiation and property value support.
Club overview
Jack Nicklaus Signature 18-hole golf course; nationally recognized design, challenging layout, stunning mountain views. Opened 1983, established mature course with tree-lined fairways, water features, mountain backdrop. Recently renovated clubhouse ($8M renovation completed 2019); modern facilities, expanded dining, upgraded fitness center. Private club requiring membership; not open to public, maintains exclusivity and service standards.
Membership options and pricing
Full golf membership: $50,000-$60,000 initiation (approximate; varies by market conditions) plus $700-$900 monthly dues. Includes unlimited golf for members and immediate family, full club amenities, priority tee times. Intermediate golf membership (ages 35-49): Reduced initiation ($30,000-$40,000 range) recognizing younger members building careers. Junior golf membership (ages 24-35): Further reduced initiation ($15,000-$25,000 range) encouraging young members. Social membership: $5,000-$10,000 initiation plus $300-$500 monthly. Access to dining, fitness center, pool, events, limited golf privileges (typically 6-12 rounds annually). Ski/winter social membership: Seasonal option for winter residents, includes snow
sports group activities, cross-country ski trails, social events.
Club amenities
Championship golf course with full practice facilities (driving range, putting greens, chipping areas). Clubhouse dining; breakfast, lunch, dinner, special events, wine dinners, holiday celebrations. Resort-style swimming pool with poolside dining and bar service. State-of-art fitness center with modern equipment, group classes, personal training. Men's and women's locker rooms with spa amenities. Tennis and pickleball courts (some properties have access to separate Racquet Club facilities). Event spaces for private parties, weddings, meetings. Cross-country ski trails groomed for winter skiing and snowshoeing. Active social calendar; themed dinners, wine tastings, member tournaments, family events.
Property value impact
Golf course frontage properties command $300K-$800K premiums over similar homes without golf views. Views of fairways, greens, mountain backdrop beyond course justify pricing. Membership not required for home ownership; buy Park Meadows property without joining club. However, club membership enhances lifestyle and many Park Meadows owners join. Club provides social hub for neighborhood; events, dining, activities create community connections. Well-maintained course and club facilities support overall neighborhood property values and aesthetic appeal.
Golf versus non-golf buyer considerations
Active golfers: Membership represents $60K-$80K initial outlay plus $8,400-$10,800 annual dues. For golfers playing 50-100+ rounds annually, private club access with no tee time competition justifies costs. Significant lifestyle amenity beyond just golf; dining, fitness, social events, family pool use. Non-golfers: Can enjoy Park Meadows without membership; country club maintains neighborhood character and values without requiring participation. Social membership ($300-$500 monthly) provides dining, fitness, pool access without golf commitment. Many second-home owners choose social membership using club during Park City visits without golf.
Architectural Diversity and Sub-Neighborhoods
Park Meadows spans forty years of development creating diverse housing stock and price ranges across sub-areas.
Holiday Ranchettes (upper Park Meadows)
Larger lots (0.5-2+ acres); Park City's flattest full-acre building sites. Custom luxury homes $3M-$6M+ ranging 4,000-8,000 sq ft. Elevated positions providing dramatic ski resort views (Park City Mountain and Deer Valley visible). More privacy and space than lower Park Meadows; estate feel while remaining in-town. Newer construction (1990s-2020s) with modern systems, open floor plans, high-end finishes. South-facing lots maximize solar exposure and mountain views.
Park Meadows Racquet Club area
Townhomes and condos $700K-$1.5M ranging 1,500-3,000 sq ft. Adjacent to PC MARC; walk to fitness center, pools, tennis, community programs. Lower-maintenance option for buyers wanting Park Meadows location without single-family home responsibilities. HOA fees $300-$600 monthly covering exterior maintenance, snow removal, some landscaping. Popular with second-home owners and empty-nesters prioritizing convenience over yard space.
Core Park Meadows single-family
Homes surrounding golf course and main neighborhood streets. Price range $1.5M-$3.5M for 2,500-4,500 sq ft on 0.25-0.5 acre lots. Built primarily 1980s-2000s; established neighborhood with mature landscaping, tree-lined streets. Mix of original construction and extensively renovated/rebuilt properties. Ranch-style, two-story traditional, contemporary mountain architecture; diverse styles. Golf course frontage properties command premiums for fairway and mountain views.
Architectural styles prevalent
Traditional mountain contemporary: Wood and stone exteriors, pitched roofs, large windows, open floor plans. Modern lodge: Clean lines, expansive glass, indoor-outdoor flow, contemporary finishes. Mountain craftsman: Detailed woodwork, vaulted ceilings, stone fireplaces, warm palettes. Renovated ranches: 1980s homes transformed with modern kitchens, open layouts, updated systems while preserving single-level living. New custom builds: $3M-$6M properties built last decade showcasing current architectural trends; sustainable design, smart home technology, wellness-focused features.
Lot characteristics
Flat or gently sloping; rare in mountainous Park City where most neighborhoods feature steep terrain. Mature landscaping from decades of development; established trees, professional xeriscape, irrigation systems. 0.25-0.5 acre typical for core neighborhood, 0.5-2 acres in Holiday Ranchettes, smaller for townhomes/condos. Fenced yards common; unusual for Park City HOAs that often restrict fencing, valuable for families with children or pets. Outdoor living spaces standard; decks, patios, outdoor kitchens, fire pits, mountain view-oriented designs.
Mountain Views Without Ski-In Access
Park Meadows properties deliver ski resort views justifying premium pricing despite ten-minute drives to slopes.
What buyers actually see
Upper Park Meadows and hillside properties: Direct views of Park City Mountain Resort ski runs, Deer Valley Resort peaks, Wasatch Range backdrop. Dramatic mountain panoramas framing sunrises and sunsets. Ski run lights visible winter evenings; visual connection to ski culture without living on-mountain. Golf course frontage: Fairway views with mountains beyond; combination of manicured course and wild mountain backdrop. Lower Park Meadows: Mountain views from second stories or properties positioned toward northern neighborhood edges.
View value quantification
Properties with dramatic ski resort views command $300K-$800K premiums over similar homes without views. Corner lots or elevated positions providing 180-270 degree mountain vistas price $400K-$1M above interior lots with limited views. Golf course frontage adds $200K-$500K depending on hole location and mountain views beyond course. South-facing lots with mountain views maximize both solar exposure and visual amenity; most sought positions command highest premiums.
The ski-in alternative calculation
Deer Valley ski-in/ski-out: $2.8M buys 1,800 sq ft condo, $1,500/month HOA fees, walk to lifts, limited outdoor space. Park Meadows mountain view home: $2.4M buys 3,500 sq ft house, 0.4 acre lot, $300/year HOA, ten-minute drive to skiing, substantial outdoor space. Skiing convenience difference: Walk to lift versus ten-minute drive. Everything else: Park Meadows wins on space (double square footage), outdoor living (deck plus yard versus condo balcony), privacy (single-family versus shared walls), ownership costs ($300/year versus $18,000/year HOA fees). View quality: Comparable; both provide mountain and ski run vistas, Park Meadows from elevated residential setting, Deer Valley from slope position.
Daily living reality
Buyers ski 20-50 days annually; ten-minute drives to slopes on those days. They live in homes 365 days annually; space, privacy, schools, community matter every single day. The $400K saved choosing Park Meadows over comparable Deer Valley space funds decades of ski passes, equipment, travel, college savings. Most families conclude mountain views plus short drive beats ski-door access when factoring total lifestyle and financial equations.
Trail System and Outdoor Recreation Access
Park Meadows connects to Park City's extensive trail network; outdoor recreation accessible from doorsteps without driving to trailheads.
Round Valley trail system
Northern Park Meadows borders Round Valley; 1,200+ acres of protected open space with 30+ miles of trails. Multi-use trails for hiking, mountain biking, trail running summer months. Cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, fat biking winter months. Direct access from Park Meadows streets; walk or bike from homes to trails in five to ten minutes. Dog-friendly trails; popular for morning/evening dog walks from neighborhood.
Quarry Mountain
Western Park Meadows borders Quarry Mountain offering additional trail access. Steeper terrain providing elevation gain and mountain vistas. Popular hiking and mountain biking destination accessible from neighborhood without driving.
PC MARC trail connections
PC MARC (Municipal Athletic & Recreation Center) adjacent to Park Meadows connects to broader trail network. From MARC, trails link to McLeod Creek Trail, Rail Trail, Park City Mountain Resort trails creating 100+ mile network. Park Meadows residents bike to MARC, connect to trails, explore entire Park City area without car use.
The outdoor lifestyle advantage
Most Park City neighborhoods require driving to trail access; load bikes/gear, drive to trailhead, park, then ride/hike. Park Meadows: Walk out door, ride bike five minutes to Round Valley or Quarry Mountain, access trails immediately. Morning routine: Wake up, walk dog around neighborhood or into Round Valley (fifteen to thirty minutes), return home for breakfast. Evening routine: Bike from home to trails after work, ride thirty to sixty minutes, return directly home. Families: Kids bike to MARC for activities, then ride trails home building independence and outdoor skills. Second-home owners: Outdoor recreation accessible immediately upon arrival without research, driving, parking hassles.
Year-round outdoor access
Summer: Hiking, trail running, mountain biking all accessible minutes from Park Meadows. Fall: Spectacular foliage along Round Valley trails, comfortable temperatures for outdoor activity. Winter: Cross-country skiing and snowshoeing in Round Valley, fat biking gaining popularity. Spring: Mud season limits some trail access but lower elevation Round Valley trails accessible earlier than higher mountain trails.
Community Character and Demographics
Park Meadows' established neighborhood feel differentiates it from resort properties and newer developments.
Primary residence focused
Approximately 70-80% primary residents versus 20-30% second homes (estimates; varies by sub-neighborhood). Families with school-age children dominate; Park City School District walkability drives demographic. Year-round community presence; neighbors know each other, kids play together, social connections develop. Neighborhood events; summer block parties, holiday decorations, community pool/club activities create cohesion. Contrast to resort areas where 60-80% second homes create transient, less connected community feel.
Demographics and lifestyle
Median age skews 35-55; families with school-age children, established careers, long-term Park City commitment. Professionals working locally (Park City businesses, Utah tech corridor, remote workers) or commuting to Salt Lake. Income levels support $2M-$4M home purchases; upper-middle class to affluent, not ultra-wealthy like Colony or Promontory. Active outdoor lifestyle; skiing, biking, hiking, golf integral to daily lives not occasional recreation. Education-focused families prioritizing schools, youth sports, community involvement over luxury amenities.
Neighborhood stability
Long-term ownership common; families stay through children's school years (twelve to eighteen years typical). Lower turnover than resort properties where owners frequently trade up or exit second-home ownership. Established relationships and community knowledge; longtime residents mentor new arrivals, share school/activity insights. Mature landscaping, well-maintained properties reflect pride of ownership and long-term investment mindset. Property appreciation supports wealth building; owners who purchased fifteen to twenty years ago have significant equity.
What this means for buyers
Buying Park Meadows means joining established community, not transient resort environment. Neighbors available year-round for socializing, kid playdates, dog-watching, emergency help. Schools provide natural social networks; parents connect through school events, sports, activities. Country club offers optional social hub; members develop friendships through golf, dining, club events. Trade-off: Less anonymity than resort properties, more community expectations and social interactions.
Flat Streets: The Underrated Amenity
Park City's mountainous terrain creates steep neighborhoods; Park Meadows' flat streets deliver safety and livability premium families value.
Why flat matters
Young children biking to school or friends' houses; steep hills create safety concerns and limit independence. Stroller/wagon walks with toddlers; hills make daily walks exhausting, flat streets encourage outdoor activity. Elderly residents or those with mobility challenges; flat terrain supports aging in place. Winter driving and walking; flat streets minimize ice hazards, steep driveways problematic during storms. Outdoor play; kids skateboarding, scootering, playing in streets safely on flat terrain versus steep roads. Dog walking; flat loops provide easy daily exercise routes versus huffing up/down mountains.
Neighborhood layout
Cul-de-sacs and loop streets with minimal through-traffic; safe for children playing, biking, skateboarding. Wide streets with sidewalks (many areas); separated pedestrian space from vehicle traffic. Street lighting; safer for evening walks and winter commutes in dark months. Mature trees lining streets; shade, beauty, sense of enclosure creating neighborhood rather than development feel.
Comparison to other Park City neighborhoods
Thaynes Canyon: Beautiful area but steep canyon roads, limited flat play space, challenging winter driving. Old Town: Historic charm but hills, narrow streets, limited parking, minimal yard space. Deer Valley: Steep mountain terrain, no flat areas, challenging for young families and elderly. Pinebrook: Some flat areas but overall mountainside development with grades throughout. Park Meadows: Truly flat neighborhood; unique in Park City's mountain geography, worth premium to families prioritizing this feature.
Pricing Analysis: What $2M-$4M Actually Buys
Park Meadows pricing tiers deliver different property types and features; understanding value at each level guides buyers.
$1.5M-$2M range
Townhomes/condos: 1,800-2,500 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2-3 bathrooms, low-maintenance ownership, $400-$700 monthly HOAs. Entry-level single-family: 2,300-2,800 sq ft, 3-4 bedrooms, 0.25-0.35 acre lots, dated finishes requiring updates. Older construction (1980s-1990s): Original kitchens/bathrooms, mechanical systems approaching replacement, landscaping established. Often golf course adjacent or mountain view positions; location compensates for needed updates. Buyer profile: First-time Park City buyers, families prioritizing schools over home size, renovation-minded buyers seeing value.
$2M-$3M range (largest transaction volume)
Single-family homes: 3,000-4,000 sq ft, 4-5 bedrooms, 0.3-0.5 acre lots, mostly updated or turnkey. Mix of renovated 1980s-1990s homes and 2000s-2010s construction; modern kitchens, updated bathrooms, newer systems. Mountain views from many properties, some golf course frontage, mature landscaping. Attached 2-3 car garages, outdoor living spaces, modern floor plans. Buyer profile: Established families with multiple children, professionals relocating to Park City, second-home buyers wanting space and community.
$3M-$4M range
Larger homes: 4,000-5,500 sq ft, 5-6 bedrooms, 0.4-0.7 acre lots, high-end finishes throughout. Extensively renovated properties or newer custom builds (2010s-2020s construction). Premium golf course frontage, dramatic mountain views, superior lot positions. Gourmet kitchens, luxury primary suites, finished basements with rec rooms, multiple outdoor living spaces. Quality construction, attention to detail, designer finishes, smart home technology. Buyer profile: Affluent families wanting luxury without ultra-luxury pricing, buyers prioritizing space and quality over resort proximity.
$4M-$6M+ range (Holiday Ranchettes, prime positions)
Estate homes: 5,000-8,000 sq ft, 5-7 bedrooms, 0.7-2+ acre lots, exceptional quality throughout. Custom architecture, one-of-a-kind designs, showcase properties. Sweeping mountain and valley views, maximum privacy, extensive landscaping and outdoor amenities. Home theaters, wine cellars, elevators, oversized garages, guest houses, resort-level finishes. Buyer profile: Successful professionals, business owners, buyers seeking luxury in established Park City neighborhood rather than newer resort developments.
Why Buyers Choose Park Meadows Over Ski-In/Ski-Out
Understanding buyer motivations explains Park Meadows' enduring premium pricing despite lacking ski access.
Family priorities over ski convenience
Families with school-age children: Schools matter 180 days annually, skiing matters 20-40 days; school access wins priority. Walkable schools eliminate morning/afternoon driving logistics three times daily during school year. Community connections through schools, youth sports, neighborhood activities outweigh ski-door access for most families. Established neighborhood with kids same ages provides built-in social network; more valuable long-term than resort amenities.
Space and outdoor living
$2.5M buys 3,500 sq ft house with 0.4 acre lot, decks, yard, privacy in Park Meadows. Same $2.5M buys 1,500 sq ft condo with balcony, shared walls, $1,500/month HOA in Deer Valley. Families need space; multiple kids require bedrooms, playrooms, storage, yards for play equipment. Outdoor living space critical; decks for summer dining, yards for dogs/kids, privacy from neighbors. Single-family ownership autonomy; no HOA approval for paint colors, no shared wall noise, no building assessments.
Ownership cost differences
Park Meadows HOA fees: $200-$400 annually for single-family, $400-$700 monthly for townhomes. Deer Valley/Canyons Village resort properties: $1,000-$4,000+ monthly HOA fees covering resort services. Ten-year Park Meadows HOA cost: $2,000-$4,000 annual single-family = $20,000-$40,000 total. Ten-year Deer Valley HOA cost: $18,000-$48,000 annual = $180,000-$480,000 total. Savings of $160,000-$440,000 over decade funds extensive travel, college savings, retirement contributions, home improvements.
Community versus resort lifestyle
Park Meadows: Year-round community, established neighbors, school-based social networks, authentic Park City living. Resort properties: Transient neighbors changing weekly, hotel-like anonymity, limited lasting relationships. Some buyers prefer community integration; knowing neighbors, participating in local activities, feeling part of Park City fabric. Others prefer resort privacy and services; no judgment either direction, but Park Meadows buyers clearly value community.
Long-term wealth building
Park Meadows properties $2M-$4M appreciate in line with Park City market; 5-7% annually historical average. Lower purchase prices mean higher percentage returns and less capital tied up in single asset. Example: $2.5M Park Meadows home appreciating 6% annually = $150K year one gain. $4M ski-in/ski-out appreciating 5% annually = $200K year one gain but required $1.5M more capital. Return on invested capital comparable or better for Park Meadows given lower initial investment.
For more on ownership costs across Park City, see The Real Cost of Owning a Home in Park City and Park City's Hidden HOA Costs.
Search Park Meadows, Park City Utah Real Estate
Important Disclosure
The figures, prices, HOA fees, and other information presented in this article are estimates based on current market conditions and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Home values, country club membership costs, and neighborhood characteristics vary significantly and change over time.
Do not rely on these numbers as exact figures for your situation. Always verify current information directly with:
-
Local real estate professionals for accurate pricing and inventory
-
Park Meadows Country Club for membership costs and availability
-
Park City School District for current school boundary information
-
HOA management for specific community fees and restrictions
Every buyer's needs and circumstances are unique. The analysis provided illustrates general market dynamics but should never substitute for personalized professional guidance tailored to your specific situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why are Park Meadows homes priced similar to ski-in/ski-out properties?
Park Meadows commands premium pricing through combination of walkable top-rated schools (McPolin Elementary, Treasure Mountain Junior High, Park City High), established community character, flat streets rare in mountainous Park City, Jack Nicklaus golf course amenities, and mountain views of ski runs. Families prioritize schools and community over ski-door access; ten-minute drives to three resorts acceptable trade-off for daily lifestyle advantages Park Meadows delivers.
Is Park Meadows Country Club membership required to buy homes there?
No. Home ownership and club membership completely separate. Buy property without joining club. Many owners never join; enjoying neighborhood without golf interest. Others join immediately valuing golf, dining, fitness, social activities. Membership optional allows buyers choosing Park Meadows for schools, location, community rather than golf. Social membership ($300-$500 monthly) provides non-golf access to dining, fitness, pool.
What do Park Meadows single-family home HOA fees actually cover?
Most single-family homes have minimal HOAs ($200-$400 annually) covering basic neighborhood maintenance; common area landscaping, street snow plowing beyond city service, neighborhood entrance maintenance. Individual homeowners responsible for own property maintenance, landscaping, snow removal. Townhome/condo HOAs higher ($400-$700 monthly) covering exterior maintenance, roofs, landscaping, snow removal, some insurance. Dramatically lower than resort property HOAs ($1,000-$4,000+ monthly) saving $150,000-$450,000 over ten years.
Can children really walk to all three schools from Park Meadows?
Yes from most Park Meadows properties. McPolin Elementary on Kearns Boulevard walkable/bikeable (five to fifteen-minute walks depending on exact location). Treasure Mountain Junior High and Park City High School both border Park Meadows' eastern edge; direct walking access from neighborhood. Flat streets make walking safe for elementary-age children unlike steep Park City neighborhoods. This walkability drives significant family buyer premium; eliminating daily drop-off/pickup logistics 180 days annually.
How does Park Meadows pricing compare to other Park City family neighborhoods?
Park Meadows commands 20-40% premium over comparable Pinebrook, Silver Creek, Jeremy Ranch properties. $2.5M buys 3,500 sq ft Park Meadows home; same budget buys 4,500-5,000 sq ft in Pinebrook or Jeremy Ranch. Premium justified by in-town Park City location (versus outlying areas), walkable schools (versus driving to schools), immediate Main Street access (five to ten minutes versus fifteen to twenty), established community character. Buyers pay for convenience and Park City address; quantifiable value for those prioritizing these factors.
What's the typical buyer profile for Park Meadows properties?
Primarily families with school-age children prioritizing walkable Park City School District schools. Age range typically 35-55, established careers, upper-middle class to affluent income levels supporting $2M-$4M purchases. Mix of locals who've been in Park City years and relocating families discovering Park City lifestyle. Active outdoor enthusiasts; skiing, biking, hiking, golf integral to lifestyle. Second-home owners represent 20-30% of neighborhood, mostly families wanting Park City base for vacations and eventual retirement.
Do Park Meadows properties appreciate as well as ski-in/ski-out?
Historical data shows comparable or better appreciation percentagewise. Park Meadows $2M-$4M range appreciates 6-8% annually during growth periods. Ultra-luxury ski-in/ski-out $5M-$10M appreciates 4-6% annually; higher dollar amounts but lower percentage returns. Broader buyer pool for Park Meadows properties (families, primary residents, second-home buyers) supports values during all market conditions. Ski-in/ski-out dependent on narrower luxury buyer segment. Long-term wealth building often favors Park Meadows' combination of appreciation plus lower ownership costs.
Can you rent Park Meadows properties short-term for investment income?
Depends on specific HOA. Most single-family areas allow short-term rentals generating $40,000-$80,000 annually gross on $2M-$3M properties. Some HOAs restrict rentals or require minimum rental periods; verify rules before purchasing if rental income matters. Townhome/condo associations more likely to restrict short-term rentals. Park Meadows generally offers less rental income potential than ski-in/ski-out properties but substantially lower HOA fees ($300/year versus $18,000+/year) often create comparable or better net income.
What are Park Meadows' biggest downsides compared to resort properties?
No ski-in/ski-out access; requires ten to fifteen-minute drives to resorts (though three resorts accessible versus single resort from many ski-in locations). No resort services; no concierge, housekeeping, valet, front desk that luxury resort condos provide. Less anonymity; established community means knowing neighbors, social expectations versus resort anonymity. Older housing stock in some areas; 1980s-1990s homes may need updates versus newer resort construction. For buyers prioritizing ski convenience and resort services over space and community, resort properties make more sense.
Should I buy Park Meadows if I'm primarily focused on skiing?
Depends on skiing frequency and priorities. Ski 100+ days annually, value walking to lifts over all else? Resort properties make more sense despite space/cost trade-offs. Ski 30-50 days annually, have family needing schools/space, want established community? Park Meadows excellent choice; skiing still exceptional via short drives. Consider total lifestyle picture: skiing occupies fraction of year, daily living matters every day. Most Park Meadows owners conclude space, schools, community, lower costs outweigh ski-door access convenience.
Posted by TJ Walsh on
Enjoy this blog post? Click here to subscribe for updates

Leave A Comment