The mortgage payment is just the starting line. Property taxes, HOA fees, insurance, utilities at altitude, snow removal, and a dozen other expenses add up quickly, often doubling or tripling what buyers initially budget for monthly costs.
Understanding the full cost picture before you buy prevents surprises after closing. Here's what Park City ownership actually costs when you account for everything beyond your mortgage payment.
Property Taxes: Higher Than You Think
Property taxes in Summit County consistently surprise buyers relocating from other states. While Utah ranks as having relatively low property taxes overall, Park City's high property values create substantial annual bills.
Primary residences face an effective tax rate of approximately 0.55% of assessed value. A $2M primary residence generates around $11,000 annually in property taxes. A $5M home runs approximately $27,500 per year.
Second homes and vacation properties get taxed at roughly 1% of assessed value, nearly double the primary residence rate. That same $2M property costs $20,000 annually as a second home. The $5M property jumps to $50,000 per year when not your primary residence.
The primary residence exemption requires filing paperwork with the Summit County Assessor before May 1st of the tax year. You'll need proof of full-time occupancy (driver's license showing Park City address, utility bills, etc.). If you're splitting time between Park City and another residence, you can only claim one property as primary, choose strategically based on which state/county offers better tax treatment.
Assessed values don't always match purchase prices. Properties are reassessed annually based on comparable sales, and Summit County has seen average increases exceeding 50% during hot market years. If your assessment seems high compared to recent sales, you can appeal, though the process requires evidence and often benefits from professional help.
Property tax bills arrive in November with payment due by the end of the month. Many mortgage holders pay through escrow, spreading costs across twelve monthly payments. Cash buyers need to budget for the annual lump sum or set up quarterly estimated payments.
$2M Property Tax Comparison:
-
Primary residence: ~$11,000/year ($917/month)
-
Second home: ~$20,000/year ($1,667/month)
$5M Property Tax Comparison:
-
Primary residence: ~$27,500/year ($2,292/month)
-
Second home: ~$50,000/year ($4,167/month)
These numbers assume standard residential classification. Properties with guest houses, rental units, or commercial components may face different rates. Agricultural land exemptions exist but require proof of legitimate farming/ranching operations, not just horses in a pasture.
HOA Fees: Wide Range By Neighborhood
Monthly HOA fees in Park City range from $200 to $4,000+ depending on location and services provided. This isn't a rounding error, it's a significant ongoing expense that varies dramatically by property type.
Family neighborhoods (Park Meadows, Jeremy Ranch, Pinebrook) typically charge $200-$600 monthly for single-family homes. These fees cover basic snow removal from community roads, landscaping of common areas, and neighborhood amenities like parks or clubhouses. Some HOAs include trash removal and exterior building maintenance.
Canyons Village condos run $400-$1,000 monthly, covering snow removal, exterior maintenance, building insurance, common area upkeep, and sometimes utilities like water/sewer. The fees feel high until you calculate what you'd spend managing these tasks independently.
Lower Deer Valley condos range from $1,000-$1,800 monthly, adding concierge services, heated walkways, building staff, and more extensive amenities. You're paying for the resort-style services and immediate ski access convenience.
Upper Deer Valley and Empire Pass luxury condos hit $1,500-$4,000 monthly at developments like Montage, Argent, or Silver Strike Lodge. These fees fund full resort services, 24/7 front desk, spa facilities, pools, restaurants, valet services, snow removal, building management, and extensive common area maintenance. The properties function as hotels when you're not present.
HOA fees typically increase 3-5% annually to cover rising costs for labor, insurance, and services. Budget for steady growth rather than assuming current fees will hold long-term. Special assessments can add thousands when major building repairs or improvements become necessary, roof replacements, elevator upgrades, or facade work hit all owners with one-time charges.
Read HOA budgets and meeting minutes before buying. Underfunded reserves signal future special assessments. HOAs with healthy reserves and conservative planning deliver fewer surprises. Ask what percentage of units are owner-occupied versus rental, high rental percentages can correlate with deferred maintenance and lower building standards.
HOA Fee Examples:
-
Park Meadows single-family: $300-500/month
-
Canyons Village 2BR condo: $600-800/month
-
Lower Deer Valley 3BR condo: $1,200-1,600/month
-
Empire Pass luxury condo: $2,000-3,500/month
-
Montage Deer Valley: $3,000-4,000+/month
Insurance: Mountain Property Premiums
Homeowners insurance in Park City costs more than comparable properties at lower elevations due to wildfire risk, weather exposure, and reconstruction costs at altitude.
Standard homeowners insurance for a $2M property typically runs $5,000-$8,000 annually ($417-$667 monthly). A $5M property jumps to $12,000-$20,000 annually ($1,000-$1,667 monthly). These ranges assume standard coverage with $1,000-$2,500 deductibles and no unusual risk factors.
Mountain properties face specific insurance challenges:
Wildfire risk affects properties in wooded areas or near open space. Some areas require defensible space (cleared vegetation zones) around structures before insurers will provide coverage. Properties bordering national forest or in high-risk fire zones may face higher premiums or require specialized carriers. After major wildfire seasons, some national carriers reduce mountain property coverage, pushing buyers toward Utah-specific or mountain-region insurers.
Weather exposure includes wind, hail, and heavy snow loads. Roofs rated for Park City's snow loads cost more to replace than standard roofs. Some policies require percentage deductibles (2-5% of home value) for wind or hail damage rather than flat dollar amounts, a $5M home with 2% wind deductible means you pay the first $100,000 of wind damage.
Reconstruction costs at altitude run higher than urban areas. Building materials cost more to transport, labor rates are elevated due to mountain town economics, and construction windows are shorter (you can't frame houses in January at 8,000 feet). Insurers factor these costs into replacement value calculations, driving up premiums.
Vacant property riders become necessary for second homes. Standard policies require occupancy at least part of the year. Properties sitting empty for months need vacant property coverage, which costs 30-50% more than occupied home policies. Some insurers won't cover properties vacant more than 60 consecutive days without specific riders.
Liability coverage matters more in Park City than people expect. Someone injured on your property while hiking nearby trails, slipping on ice in your driveway, or hurt in any accident on your land can sue. Umbrella policies providing $1M-$5M in additional liability coverage cost $300-$1,000 annually, cheap insurance given the litigious environment and the fact that mountain properties attract visitors.
Shop multiple carriers rather than accepting the first quote. Park City has local agents familiar with mountain property challenges who work with carriers specializing in high-value mountain homes. National carriers sometimes refuse coverage or quote unreasonably high premiums because they lack experience with mountain properties.
Insurance Cost Examples:
-
$2M home: $5,000-8,000/year
-
$5M home: $12,000-20,000/year
-
Umbrella policy: $300-1,000/year for $1M-5M coverage
-
Vacant home rider: Add 30-50% to base premium
Utilities: Altitude Costs More
Heating a home at 7,000+ feet elevation costs significantly more than the same home at sea level. Natural gas, propane, and electric rates in Park City run higher than state averages, and you'll use more energy maintaining comfortable temperatures through six-month winters.
Natural gas serves most in-town properties. Winter heating bills for a 3,000 sq ft home typically run $300-$500 monthly during December-March, dropping to $100-$200 in shoulder months, and $50-$100 in summer. A 5,000 sq ft home can hit $600-$800 monthly during peak winter.
Propane serves properties outside natural gas service areas. Propane costs more per BTU than natural gas and requires managing delivery schedules and tank rentals. Budget $2,000-$5,000 annually for propane heating depending on home size, insulation quality, and personal temperature preferences. Propane prices fluctuate seasonally, buy in summer when prices drop rather than waiting until your tank hits empty in January.
Electricity costs average $150-$300 monthly for typical homes, spiking higher if using electric heat or running hot tubs year-round. Modern smart homes with extensive lighting, automated systems, and home theaters push costs higher. Solar panels help but require south-facing roof exposure and initial investment of $30,000-$60,000+ for systems large enough to offset significant usage.
Water and sewer run $100-$200 monthly for most properties, higher if you're watering large landscaped areas in summer. Some developments use well water with lower costs but potential quality/quantity issues. Most in-town properties connect to municipal water with reliable supply and consistent billing.
Internet and phone typically cost $100-$150 monthly for fiber internet (available in most Park City neighborhoods) and phone service. Fiber delivers the speeds needed for remote work and streaming. Rural properties may rely on satellite internet, which costs more and delivers lower speeds.
Snow removal (if not included in HOA) costs $1,000-$3,000+ per winter for residential driveways. One-time plowing runs $75-$150 depending on driveway size. Seasonal contracts with guaranteed response times cost more but ensure access during major storms. Properties with steep driveways need snow removal within hours of storms, letting snow compact and freeze makes access dangerous or impossible.
Homes built in the 1970s-1990s typically have poor insulation by modern standards. Upgrading insulation, replacing old windows, and improving weatherstripping can cut utility costs 20-30%. New construction with modern building codes runs more efficiently but still faces higher costs than lower-elevation properties due to longer heating seasons.
Utility Budget Examples (3,000 sq ft home):
-
Winter months: $600-900/month total
-
Summer months: $300-500/month total
-
Annual estimate: $6,000-9,000
Utility Budget Examples (5,000 sq ft home):
-
Winter months: $1,000-1,500/month total
-
Summer months: $500-800/month total
-
Annual estimate: $10,000-15,000
Maintenance and Repairs at Elevation
Mountain properties require more maintenance than homes at lower elevations. Weather extremes, UV exposure, snow loads, and freeze-thaw cycles accelerate wear on every building component.
Roofs last 15-20 years in Park City versus 25-30 years at lower elevations. Heavy snow loads, ice dams, and UV degradation shorten lifespan. Replacing a roof on a 3,000 sq ft home costs $15,000-$30,000. Larger homes or premium materials (metal, slate) can hit $50,000-$100,000+.
Exterior paint requires attention every 5-7 years rather than 10-15 years at lower elevations. UV exposure at altitude fades and degrades paint faster. Expect $8,000-$20,000 to repaint a typical home's exterior depending on size and siding type.
Decks and exterior wood take a beating from snow, sun, and freeze-thaw cycles. Annual staining/sealing costs $1,000-$3,000 for typical decks. Full deck replacement runs $10,000-$40,000 depending on size and materials. Composite decking costs more initially but requires less maintenance.
HVAC systems work harder at altitude and in extreme temperature swings. Furnaces and AC units typically need replacement every 12-15 years rather than 15-20 years. New HVAC systems cost $8,000-$15,000 for standard homes, more for large properties requiring multiple zones.
Windows and doors face seal failures from freeze-thaw cycles. Replacing windows costs $500-$1,500 per window installed. Full home window replacement on a 3,000 sq ft home runs $25,000-$60,000.
Plumbing and weatherization require seasonal attention. Pipes in exterior walls, crawl spaces, or unheated areas need proper insulation to prevent freezing. Burst pipes cause extensive damage, prevention is cheaper than cleanup.
Landscaping at altitude requires mountain-adapted plants and ongoing care. Irrigation systems need fall blow-outs to prevent freeze damage ($100-$200 annually). Spring and fall cleanup, mowing, and plant care run $200-$500 monthly during growing season.
Budget 1-2% of home value annually for maintenance and repairs. A $2M home needs $20,000-$40,000 per year; a $5M home requires $50,000-$100,000 annually. Some years cost less (routine maintenance only), others spike higher (roof replacement, HVAC system, or major repairs). Over time, the average holds.
Property Management For Second Homes
Second home owners who aren't present year-round typically need property management services. Costs vary based on services required, but budget $300-$1,000+ monthly depending on property size and service level.
Basic monitoring (drive-by checks, mail collection, general property welfare) costs $200-$400 monthly. Managers visit weekly or bi-weekly, ensure the property appears secure, and alert you to any visible issues. This doesn't include actual maintenance, just eyes on the property.
Standard management (monitoring plus coordinating repairs, meeting service providers, managing emergencies) runs $400-$700 monthly. Managers handle scheduling for routine maintenance, coordinate with HOA, and respond to problems like burst pipes or roof leaks. They don't do the work themselves but manage contractors and oversee solutions.
Full-service management (standard services plus rental coordination, guest services, turnover cleaning) costs $700-$1,500+ monthly for properties used personally and occasionally rented. Managers handle everything from staging the home with fresh flowers before your arrival to coordinating nightly rental bookings when you're not using the property.
Property management typically charges flat monthly fees plus percentage of rental income (20-30%) if the property generates rental income. Managers also mark up contractor work (10-20%) or charge hourly rates ($50-$100/hour) for time spent coordinating projects beyond routine monitoring.
The alternative, self-managing from a distance, often costs more in wasted time, contractor issues, emergency flight costs, and property damage from undetected problems. Reliable property managers pay for themselves through prevention and coordination.
The Real Total: Two Example Properties
Let's compare actual annual costs for two properties, one at $2M and one at $5M, showing both primary residence and second home scenarios.
$2M Home (Primary Residence, 3,500 sq ft, Park Meadows)
-
Mortgage (20% down, 6.5%): $10,200/month ($122,400/year)
-
Property taxes (primary): $11,000/year
-
HOA fees: $400/month ($4,800/year)
-
Insurance: $6,500/year
-
Utilities: $7,500/year
-
Maintenance (1.5%): $30,000/year
-
Total first year: $182,200 (~$15,183/month)
-
Without mortgage: $59,800/year (~$4,983/month)
$2M Home (Second Home, Same Property)
-
Mortgage (same): $122,400/year
-
Property taxes (second home): $20,000/year
-
HOA fees: $4,800/year
-
Insurance (with vacant rider): $9,000/year
-
Utilities: $5,000/year (kept warmer than vacant but not occupied)
-
Maintenance: $30,000/year
-
Property management: $6,000/year
-
Total first year: $197,200 (~$16,433/month)
-
Without mortgage: $74,800/year (~$6,233/month)
$5M Home (Primary Residence, 6,000 sq ft, Lower Deer Valley condo)
-
Mortgage (20% down, 6.5%): $25,500/month ($306,000/year)
-
Property taxes (primary): $27,500/year
-
HOA fees: $1,400/month ($16,800/year)
-
Insurance: $15,000/year
-
Utilities: $12,000/year
-
Maintenance/reserves: $40,000/year
-
Total first year: $417,300 (~$34,775/month)
-
Without mortgage: $111,300/year (~$9,275/month)
$5M Home (Second Home, Same Property)
-
Mortgage (same): $306,000/year
-
Property taxes (second home): $50,000/year
-
HOA fees: $16,800/year
-
Insurance (with vacant rider): $22,000/year
-
Utilities: $8,000/year
-
Maintenance: $40,000/year
-
Property management: $10,000/year
-
Total first year: $452,800 (~$37,733/month)
-
Without mortgage: $146,800/year (~$12,233/month)
These numbers assume standard financing. Cash buyers eliminate mortgage costs but face opportunity cost on capital. Rental income can offset some second home costs, but Summit County regulations, vacancy periods, and management expenses mean rental income rarely covers full ownership costs.
What People Underestimate Most
After working with hundreds of buyers, the TJ Walsh Group sees consistent patterns in what people underestimate about Park City ownership costs.
HOA fee growth over time. Buyers budget for current HOA fees without factoring 3-5% annual increases. A $1,200 monthly fee becomes $1,600+ over ten years. In luxury buildings, special assessments for major capital improvements can hit $50,000-$200,000 per owner.
Second home tax rates. Many assume primary residence and second home taxes are similar. The near-doubling of rates for non-primary properties significantly changes ownership economics.
Utilities at altitude. People underestimate heating costs by 30-50%, thinking Park City winters can't be that expensive. Six months of winter heating plus higher base rates create larger bills than expected.
Property management necessity. Second-home owners think they can self-manage remotely until the first winter emergency, burst pipe, roof leak, or break-in. Then they hire managers anyway, wishing they'd started with professional oversight from day one.
Maintenance cost escalation. Routine maintenance costs increase as homes age. Years 1-5 after purchase feel manageable. Years 6-15 bring roof replacements, HVAC updates, and major system refreshes that spike costs significantly.
Insurance availability changes. Buyers secure insurance at closing, then discover at renewal that their carrier is exiting the mountain property market or raising rates 30-50%. Shopping for new coverage mid-ownership creates stress and potentially gaps in protection.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you claim a Park City property as your primary residence if you split time between states?
You can only claim one property as primary residence nationwide. Utah requires full-time occupancy and legitimate residency indicators (driver's license, voter registration, tax filing). If you split time 50/50, technically neither qualifies as primary. Most people establish clear residency where tax treatment is most favorable or where they spend the majority of nights annually.
Do property taxes typically increase every year in Park City?
Assessed values adjust annually based on sales comps in your area. During hot markets, values increase significantly (50%+ in some recent years). During slower markets, increases moderate or values can decline. Tax rates themselves change less dramatically, but assessed value growth drives most year-over-year tax increases. You can appeal your assessment if it seems high relative to actual market value.
What happens if HOA fees become unaffordable, can you stop paying?
No. HOA fees are mandatory and legally enforceable. Non-payment can result in liens on your property, legal action, and eventual foreclosure. If HOAs become unaffordable, your only options are selling the property or negotiating payment plans with the HOA board (rarely successful). This is why understanding long-term HOA cost trajectory matters before buying.
Is it cheaper to manage a Park City second home yourself remotely?
Sometimes yes for very hands-on owners who visit frequently and have strong contractor relationships. Usually no, coordinating maintenance across states and time zones creates headaches, delays, and often higher costs when problems escalate. Most second home owners conclude professional management saves money through prevention and efficient contractor coordination, despite the monthly fees.
Do utilities costs decrease significantly if you keep a second home at 45 degrees all winter?
Some, but less than you'd expect. Keeping a 3,000 sq ft home at 45°F still costs $200-$400 monthly in winter versus $400-$600 at 68°F. You'll also face pipe freezing risks below 50°F in poorly insulated areas. Most property managers recommend 55-60°F minimum to prevent damage.
Can you deduct Park City property expenses on taxes?
Primary residences allow mortgage interest and property tax deductions (up to federal limits). Second homes allow the same deductions if you don't rent them. Once you rent a property, tax treatment becomes complex, rental income is taxable, expenses are deductible, and rules vary based on days rented versus personal use. Consult a CPA familiar with vacation property taxation.
How do you budget for unpredictable maintenance costs?
Set aside 1-2% of home value annually in a dedicated maintenance reserve. Some years you won't spend it all (build the reserve), other years you'll exceed it (draw down reserves). Over 10-15 years, the average holds. Properties under 10 years old might budget 1%, older properties need closer to 2%.
Do energy-efficient upgrades actually save money in Park City's climate?
Yes, but payback periods are longer than warmer climates. New windows might save $1,500 annually in heating costs but cost $40,000 to install, 27-year payback. Improved insulation shows faster returns. Solar panels make sense if you have south-facing roof exposure and can take advantage of federal/state tax credits. Calculate actual savings for your specific property before assuming upgrades pencil out financially.
Are there any ways to reduce Park City ownership costs significantly?
Primary residence status cuts property taxes nearly in half, if you can establish legitimate residency, do it. Shopping insurance aggressively every 2-3 years can save 15-25%. HOA fees are fixed, but joining the board helps you understand and potentially influence costs. Utilities drop with insulation upgrades and smart thermostats. Property management is harder to reduce without increasing your personal time investment significantly.
Should buyers factor in rental income when calculating ownership costs?
Only if you're certain the property can be rented and you're willing to deal with the hassle. Many neighborhoods restrict short-term rentals. Properties that allow rentals generate income but also incur management fees, increased maintenance from rental use, additional insurance costs, and tax complications. Don't buy assuming rental income covers costs unless you've verified rental legality and run conservative income/expense projections.
Important Disclosure
The figures, tax rates, HOA fees, insurance costs, and other financial information presented in this article are estimates based on current market conditions and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Real estate costs, tax regulations, HOA assessments, insurance premiums, and utility expenses vary significantly based on individual circumstances, specific properties, policy changes, and market fluctuations.
Do not rely on these numbers as exact figures for your situation. Always verify current costs, tax implications, and financial obligations directly with:
-
Licensed tax professionals or CPAs for tax-related decisions
-
Insurance agents for actual coverage costs and requirements
-
HOA management companies for current fees and assessments
-
Local utility providers for accurate service costs
-
Qualified real estate attorneys for legal and contractual matters
-
Your lender or mortgage professional for financing details
Every buyer's financial situation, tax status, and property needs are unique. The examples and calculations provided illustrate general principles but should never substitute for personalized professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances.
See Park City, Utah Communities
- Aspen Springs Ranch
- Bear Hollow
- Canyons Village
- Deer Crest
- Deer Valley
- Empire Pass
- Glenwild Country Club
- Jeremy Ranch
- Jordanelle
- Kamas Valley
- Kimball Junction
- Lower Deer Valley Resort
- New Construction Park City Real Estate
- Old Town
- Park Meadows
- Pinebrook
- Promontory Club
- Prospector
- Silver Creek
- Stagecoach Estates
- Summit Park
- Sun Peak
- The Aerie
- The Colony at White Pine Canyon
- The Preserve
- Thaynes Canyon
- Upper Deer Valley Resort
Posted by TJ Walsh on
Enjoy this blog post? Click here to subscribe for updates

Leave A Comment