A million dollars means different things in Pinebrook versus Empire Pass. Three million gets you a starter home in some neighborhoods and a trophy property in others. Understanding what each price tier actually delivers helps set realistic expectations before you start touring properties.

The $1M-$1.5M Tier: Entry Points And Trade-Offs

One million dollars used to be the luxury threshold in Park City. Today, it's the entry point for single-family homes in most neighborhoods, and even at this level, expect trade-offs between location, size, and condition.

At the $1M-$1.5M range, you're typically looking at 1,800-2,500 square feet in neighborhoods outside the resort core. Pinebrook and parts of Silver Springs dominate this price tier, offering three to four-bedroom homes built in the 1990s-2000s. These properties sit 10-15 minutes from Old Town, prioritizing commute access to Salt Lake City over ski-in/ski-out convenience.

Prospector occasionally offers options in this range, smaller homes or townhomes with updates, though inventory is limited. The advantage here is walkability to schools, the Rail Trail, and local businesses. You're trading square footage and newness for location closer to Park City's core.

Condos and townhomes open up more options at this tier. Canyons Village offers two to three-bedroom condos starting around $975K, many with ski access and rental income potential. These units typically range from 1,200-1,800 square feet and include HOA fees covering exterior maintenance and snow removal. Older developments around Park City Mountain and lower-elevation areas near Kimball Junction also fall into this range.

What you typically get at $1M-$1.5M:

  • Location: Pinebrook, Silver Springs, parts of Prospector, or condos in Canyons Village

  • Size: 1,800-2,500 sq ft for single-family; 1,200-1,800 sq ft for condos

  • Age: Mostly 1990s-2000s construction, some needing updates

  • Ski access: Rarely; most require 10-20 minute drives to resorts

  • Lot size: Quarter-acre or less for single-family; no land for condos

  • Finishes: Builder-grade to mid-level; kitchens and bathrooms often dated

  • Views: Neighborhood or partial mountain views; prime vistas are rare

  • HOA fees: $200-400/month for single-family neighborhoods; $400-700/month for condos

Properties in this tier appeal to buyers prioritizing Park City lifestyle over resort proximity, families using the school district, remote workers wanting mountain living with Salt Lake access, or buyers seeking rental income through Canyons Village condos. You're unlikely to find modern finishes, expansive acreage, or true ski-in/ski-out at this price point.

The rental income option deserves mention here. Canyons Village condos in the $900K-$1.2M range can generate $90K-$110K annually when managed as nightly rentals, producing 4-5% cap rates after management fees and expenses. This helps offset ownership costs but requires navigating Summit County's short-term rental regulations and accepting the wear that comes with rental use.

Expect to compete with local buyers at this tier, families, young professionals, and investors looking for the most accessible entry into Park City real estate. Cash buyers still dominate, but financing becomes more common in this range compared to higher tiers.

Search Park City Utah Real Estate $1-1.5M, $900,000 - $1,000,000

The $2M-$3.5M Tier: Quality Upgrades And Better Locations

Crossing the $2M threshold changes what's available significantly. This tier delivers updated homes in desirable neighborhoods, more square footage, and occasional ski access in select communities.

Park Meadows becomes accessible at this level, offering 2,500-3,500 square foot homes with mature landscaping and proximity to schools, golf, and the MARC recreation center. Properties here typically feature updated kitchens, open floor plans, and better finishes than the entry tier. You're getting neighborhood character, established trees, flat streets perfect for kids, and year-round resident populations.

Jeremy Ranch offers substantial homes in this range, often with larger lots approaching half-acre or more. The trade-off is distance from Old Town (15 minutes) and no ski access, but families prioritizing space and I-80 commute convenience find value here. Expect 3,000-4,000 square feet with four to five bedrooms, updated interiors, and attached two or three-car garages.

Thaynes Canyon and Aspen Springs enter the picture at this tier, providing homes with Old Town proximity (5-10 minutes) and occasional ski access via nearby trails. These neighborhoods blend convenience with space, larger lots than Park Meadows but more developed than outlying areas. You'll find a mix of original homes from the 1980s-1990s and newer construction, with updated properties commanding premium prices.

Lower Deer Valley condos become options here as well. Two to three-bedroom units in developments like Snow Park or Silver Lake Village start around $2.5M-$3M, offering ski access and resort amenities. These condos range from 1,500-2,200 square feet with higher-end finishes than Canyons Village equivalents. HOA fees run $1,000-$1,500 monthly, covering extensive services including snow removal, concierge, and building management.

Sun Peak and Bear Hollow provide another alternative, newer construction with Canyons Village proximity, blending family-friendly neighborhoods with resort access. Homes here typically range from 2,800-3,800 square feet, built in the 2000s-2010s with modern layouts and finishes. You're getting community amenities like clubhouses and pools without full resort pricing.

What you typically get at $2M-$3.5M:

  • Location: Park Meadows, Jeremy Ranch, Thaynes Canyon, Sun Peak, Bear Hollow, or Lower Deer Valley condos

  • Size: 2,500-4,000 sq ft for single-family; 1,500-2,200 sq ft for ski-access condos

  • Age: 1980s-2010s, with many updated or remodeled

  • Ski access: Occasional in specific neighborhoods; more common in condo developments

  • Lot size: Quarter to half-acre typical; some Jeremy Ranch properties exceed this

  • Finishes: Mid to high-end; updated kitchens with quality appliances, modern bathrooms

  • Views: Better mountain and valley views; ski run vistas in select locations

  • HOA fees: $300-600/month for single-family; $1,000-$1,500/month for resort condos

This tier attracts both primary residents and second home buyers. Families moving to Park City full-time often land here, balancing quality homes with reasonable proximity to schools and amenities. Second home buyers wanting occasional ski access without $5M+ price tags also compete in this range.

The rental income potential shifts at this tier. Single-family homes in Park Meadows or Jeremy Ranch rarely qualify for short-term rentals due to neighborhood restrictions. Lower Deer Valley condos can generate rental income when allowed, though HOA rules vary by development. Buyers should verify rental eligibility before assuming they can offset costs with occasional rental income.

The $4M-$7M Tier: True Ski Access And Luxury Finishes

Four million dollars marks the threshold where ski-in/ski-out becomes realistic and luxury finishes become standard rather than exceptional. This tier delivers properties that match the Park City image most buyers envision before they start shopping.

Upper Deer Valley becomes accessible here, with condos and townhomes in Silver Lake Village ranging from $4M-$6M. These properties offer immediate ski access, European-style village proximity, and access to Deer Valley's amenities. Units typically span 2,500-3,500 square feet with three to four bedrooms, high-end appliances, custom cabinetry, and finishes designed for luxury buyers. HOA fees run $1,500-$2,500 monthly, covering extensive services including heated walkways, snow removal, building amenities, and concierge.

Empire Pass condos enter the market at this level, starting around $4M for two to three-bedroom units in developments like Montage, Argent, or Silver Strike Lodge. You're getting ski-in/ski-out access from Empire Pass's mid-mountain location, modern construction (mostly 2000s-present), and access to Talisker Club membership in many cases. Square footage ranges from 2,000-3,500 depending on the development, with luxury finishes throughout, stone counters, high-end fixtures, smart home technology, and designer touches.

Single-family homes at this tier offer significant upgrades over lower price points. Park Meadows delivers custom homes approaching 4,500-6,000 square feet on premium lots with views. Thaynes Canyon and Old Town provide homes with character, some historic properties fully renovated, others newer construction designed to blend with the neighborhood. You're getting four to five bedrooms, bonus rooms, high ceilings, custom millwork, and finishes that don't require immediate updates.

Newer developments in areas like Trailside or Sun Peak offer modern architecture with smart home integration, energy-efficient systems, and contemporary design. These homes typically range from 3,500-5,000 square feet on quarter to half-acre lots, built in the last decade with open floor plans and mountain-modern aesthetics.

What you typically get at $4M-$7M:

  • Location: Upper Deer Valley, Empire Pass condos, premium Park Meadows, custom Thaynes Canyon/Old Town homes

  • Size: 3,500-6,000 sq ft for single-family; 2,000-3,500 sq ft for resort condos

  • Age: Mix of renovated historic properties and construction from 2000s-present

  • Ski access: Common for resort properties; less so for in-town homes

  • Lot size: Quarter to half-acre for single-family; not applicable for condos

  • Finishes: High-end throughout; custom kitchens, luxury bathrooms, designer lighting

  • Views: Premium mountain, ski run, or valley vistas standard at this level

  • HOA fees: $400-800/month for in-town homes; $1,500-$2,500/month for resort properties

Buyers at this tier split between second home owners seeking ski access and affluent primary residents wanting luxury finishes in family neighborhoods. Competition comes from both coasts, California, New York, Texas buyers dominating, plus international buyers from Europe and Asia.

The luxury rental market exists at this level, particularly for resort properties. Upper Deer Valley and Empire Pass condos command premium nightly rates during ski season ($1,500-$3,000+ per night), generating $150K-$250K annually when actively managed. However, buyers should approach rental income as a bonus rather than a primary investment thesis at this tier, the carrying costs are substantial, and rental income rarely covers full ownership expenses.

Cash purchases become increasingly common above $4M. The Park City Board of Realtors reports that 56% of sales in Q1 2025 were cash transactions, with this percentage rising at higher price points. Buyers at this tier often have sufficient liquidity to avoid financing, and sellers prefer cash offers for smoother closings.

The $8M-$10M Tier: Exclusive Estates

Eight million opens doors to Park City's most exclusive properties, true estates with significant acreage, premium ski-in/ski-out, and resort condos with full services.

Empire Pass single-family homes dominate this tier, offering 5,000-8,000 square feet on lots from quarter-acre to multi-acre parcels. Developments like The Belles, Paintbrush, and Red Cloud provide ski-in/ski-out from mid-mountain, with custom architecture and high-end finishes throughout. You're getting five to six bedrooms, wine cellars, home theaters, and outdoor living areas with fire features.

Upper Deer Valley estates deliver similar ski access with established neighborhoods near Silver Lake Village or Bald Eagle Club. Homes range from 6,000-10,000 square feet on private lots with mature landscaping.

Deer Crest enters at the higher end, starting around $10M. This gated community provides ultimate privacy with ski access, homes exceeding 8,000 square feet, and multi-lot acreage. Properties feel removed while maintaining immediate slope access.

The Colony at White Pine Canyon offers acreage-focused living, estates starting $8M-$10M with 5-10+ acre parcels, homes from 6,000-12,000 square feet, and connection to 400+ miles of trails. You're getting privacy and land over resort-style density.

Promontory Club ($8M-$10M) delivers private club community with two golf courses and full resort experience. Properties range from 5,000-10,000 square feet with luxury finishes, trading ski proximity for acreage and amenities.

Montage Deer Valley condos ($8M-$10M) provide full-service resort living with 3,500-5,000 square foot residences, flagship amenities, and rental program options.

What you typically get at $8M-$10M:

  • Location: Empire Pass estates, Upper Deer Valley, Deer Crest, The Colony, Promontory, or flagship resort condos

  • Size: 5,000-10,000+ sq ft for single-family; 3,500-5,000 sq ft for top-tier resort condos

  • Age: Mostly 2000s-present, with custom builds and recent construction dominant

  • Ski access: Standard for resort properties; less relevant for acreage estates

  • Lot size: Quarter-acre to multi-acre parcels; privacy becomes standard

  • Finishes: Custom throughout; wine cellars, home theaters, smart homes, designer everything

  • Views: Panoramic mountain, ski run, and valley vistas; privacy and views both prioritized

  • HOA fees: $800-$1,500/month for estates; $2,500-$4,000/month for resort condos with full services

Buyers at this tier include ultra-high-net-worth second home buyers, tech executives, finance professionals, and successful entrepreneurs seeking trophy properties. International buyers, particularly from Europe and increasingly Asia, compete for prime locations. Many purchases happen off-market, with properties never hitting MLS.

Privacy, exclusivity, and resort access drive decisions at this level. Buyers want immediate ski access without dealing with crowds, homes that impress guests, and neighborhoods where neighbors maintain similar privacy standards. Club memberships like Talisker Club (Empire Pass) or Promontory Club provide additional social infrastructure and amenities.

The $10M+ Tier: Park City's Rarest Properties

Ten million and above represents Park City's rarest inventory, estates and penthouses that rarely hit MLS and often sell before formal listings. Recent Deer Crest sales have exceeded $60M, setting the market's high-water mark.

Deer Crest estates dominate, offering 10,000-17,000 square feet on multi-acre parcels with ski-in/ski-out. Custom architecture by notable designers, every amenity (private ski lifts, indoor pools, spa facilities), and positioning providing both privacy and slope access. Lots measured in acres ensure distant neighbors.

Custom Empire Pass builds deliver similar scale with contemporary architecture. Buyers purchase land and build to spec, creating one-of-a-kind estates. Construction runs 18-36 months, with budgets sometimes rivaling land costs.

The Colony's premier estates offer 10,000+ square feet on 10-20 acres. These prioritize land and privacy over ski-in/ski-out, with some including equestrian facilities or helipads.

Old Ranch Road delivers ultra-private estate parcels with mountain views, close to town but feeling removed. Properties rarely list publicly.

What you typically get at $10M+:

  • Location: Deer Crest, premier Empire Pass, The Colony estates, Old Ranch Road

  • Size: 10,000-17,000+ sq ft; no upper limit for custom builds

  • Age: Custom construction, mostly 2000s-present, or significant recent renovations

  • Ski access: Standard for Deer Crest and Empire Pass; less relevant for acreage estates

  • Lot size: Multi-acre parcels; privacy measured in acres, not feet

  • Finishes: Bespoke everything; homes designed and built to owner specifications

  • Views: Commanding vistas in every direction; properties selected for views

  • HOA fees: $1,000-$2,000/month for estate communities; services scaled to property values

Buyers at this tier rarely shop publicly. They work with specialized brokers, rely on off-market opportunities, and sometimes approach owners directly. Transactions at this level involve complex structuring, LLCs, trusts, and financial instruments beyond simple cash purchases.

Carrying costs become substantial. Property taxes alone can exceed $100K annually. Maintenance, utilities, staffing (many estates employ property managers or caretakers), and HOA fees push annual costs well into six figures before considering mortgage payments if financed.

Understanding What Drives Price Beyond Location

Price per square foot varies dramatically across Park City, from $432 in Silver Creek Village to over $2,000 in luxury Deer Valley developments. Understanding what drives these differences helps buyers evaluate whether specific properties offer value within their tier.

Ski access commands premium pricing. True ski-in/ski-out adds 30-50% to comparable properties without slope access. The definition matters, properties where you ski directly to your door command more than those requiring a short walk to lifts. Empire Pass and Upper Deer Valley deliver premium pricing because access is immediate and slope quality is high.

Views justify significant price differences. Homes with expansive, unobstructed mountain views sell for 20-40% more than similar properties with limited or neighborhood-only vistas. The best views capture multiple ranges, include ski runs, and maintain privacy despite openness.

Condition and finishes matter increasingly at higher tiers. A dated kitchen in a $1.5M Pinebrook home might reduce value 5-10%. The same dated finishes in a $6M Deer Valley property could cost 15-20% or more, as buyers at that level expect turnkey luxury and won't tolerate deferred updates.

Lot size and acreage create value in specific neighborhoods. Park Meadows homes on oversized lots (half-acre+) command premiums because they're rare. The Colony estates justify pricing partly through acreage, buyers are paying for land and privacy as much as the structure.

Rental income potential adds value in permitted areas. Canyons Village condos priced for rental income sell at compression to personal-use properties because investors accept lower returns in exchange for Park City exposure and occasional personal use. Properties in Old Town or Deer Valley with strong rental history command premiums from investment-focused buyers.

HOA fees and services affect net value. A $5M condo with $2,500 monthly HOA fees costs $30K annually in fees alone. Buyers compare this against similarly priced single-family homes with $500 monthly HOAs. The condo must deliver $25K in additional services (snow removal, building management, amenities) to justify the difference.

Neighborhood reputation and cachet influence pricing. Deer Crest commands premiums partly due to exclusivity and privacy. Park Meadows sells at slight premiums to comparable homes in Pinebrook because of established reputation and school proximity. Buyers pay for neighborhood brand as much as physical property.

How To Think About Value In Each Tier

Every tier requires different evaluation frameworks. What constitutes "good value" at $1M differs completely from $10M purchases.

At $1M-$1.5M: Prioritize location over finishes. A dated kitchen can be renovated; terrible commutes or isolation from schools can't be fixed. Look for homes in neighborhoods with strong year-round populations, good bones (solid structure, roof in good condition), and locations where you'll actually want to spend time. Condos should generate meaningful rental income if you're justifying purchase partly on investment returns.

At $2M-$3.5M: Balance finishes with location and size. You're paying enough that major deferred maintenance shouldn't be necessary, but perfection isn't expected. Evaluate whether the property works for your actual use, families need bedrooms and yard space, not showpiece great rooms. Second home buyers should ensure the property feels welcoming for occasional use rather than requiring constant oversight.

At $4M-$7M: Expect quality throughout. At this tier, dated kitchens or bathrooms signal overpricing. Ski access should be legitimate if that's the selling point, verify actual slope proximity rather than marketing claims. Resort properties should offer services that justify high HOA fees. Single-family homes should show design cohesion and finishes that don't feel builder-grade.

At $8M-$15M: Scrutinize uniqueness and positioning. You're paying for differentiation, what makes this property special versus others in the same tier? Privacy, views, ski access, and architectural distinction should all be exceptional. Compare finishes against custom-build quality, not production homes. Understand what club memberships or community amenities actually provide versus marketing language.

At $10M+: Value becomes subjective and driven by personal priorities. Buyers should engage architects or consultants to evaluate construction quality, systems, and long-term maintenance needs. Off-market transactions may offer better value than public listings, where sellers price optimistically. The property should deliver on your specific vision, no amount of money makes a property perfect for everyone.

Rental Income: A Quick Reality Check

$1M-$1.5M condos in Canyons Village generate $90K-$110K gross annually. After management (25-30%), HOA fees, taxes, insurance, and reserves, net income runs $40K-$55K, helps offset costs but rarely covers full carrying costs when mortgaged.

$2M-$3.5M properties rarely qualify for short-term rentals in family neighborhoods. Lower Deer Valley condos allowing rentals generate $120K-$180K gross, netting $60K-$90K. Park Meadows homes typically face HOA restrictions.

$4M-$7M resort properties gross $150K-$250K annually, netting $80K-$150K. However, annual carrying costs often exceed $150K-$200K, making rental income a partial offset.

$8M+ properties generate $250K-$500K+ gross but carrying costs scale proportionally. Buyers at this tier rarely depend on rental income, economics work better as cost offsets during non-use periods.

The TJ Walsh Group provides rental projections for specific properties. Remember: short-term rental regulations continue evolving in Summit County, so verify current rules before assuming rentability.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the minimum you need to spend for ski-in/ski-out access?

Around $2M gets you entry-level ski-in/ski-out condos in areas like Canyons Village, though these are smaller units with limited ski access. True, high-quality ski-in/ski-out in Upper Deer Valley or Empire Pass starts around $4M-$5M, where you're getting immediate slope access and luxury finishes rather than just proximity to lifts.

How much does location affect price within the same neighborhood?

Significantly, homes within Park Meadows can vary 30-40% based on specific street, lot size, and views. Properties adjacent to the golf course or with mountain vistas command premiums, while interior lots without views sit at the lower end. In resort areas, being one building closer to the lift can add 15-20% to comparable condos.

Are prices still appreciating in Park City or has the market cooled?

The market has stabilized after rapid appreciation during 2020-2022. Current data shows median prices up 1-7% year-over-year depending on segment, with luxury properties (above $5M) showing stronger appreciation than entry-level homes. Days on market increased to 80 days average in 2024, giving buyers more leverage than peak pandemic years.

Do cash buyers really dominate, or can you compete with financing?

Cash buyers represented 56% of Park City purchases in Q1 2025, increasing to 70%+ above $5M. You can compete with financing below $3M, where more buyers use mortgages. Above that threshold, cash offers win most bidding situations, though well-qualified financed buyers still succeed when properties sit longer.

What price point makes sense for generating meaningful rental income?

$900K-$2M condos in Canyons Village or other permitted areas generate the best cap rates (4-5% after expenses). Higher-priced properties generate more gross income but lower returns percentage-wise due to higher carrying costs. Above $5M, rental income rarely justifies purchase, treat it as cost offset, not investment return.

How do HOA fees compare across different price tiers?

Family neighborhoods run $200-$600 monthly for single-family homes, covering basic snow removal and landscaping. Resort condos start $1,000-$1,500 monthly at lower price points, reaching $2,500-$4,000 for luxury properties with full resort services. Factor HOA fees into total ownership costs, $3,000 monthly HOAs add $36K annually to carrying costs.

Can you build a custom home for less than buying existing at upper price tiers?

Sometimes, but construction timelines (18-36 months) and builder availability complicate this. Raw land in premium locations (Empire Pass, Deer Crest) starts $2M-$5M+, with construction costs running $500-$1,000+ per square foot for luxury specs. Total costs often match or exceed comparable existing homes, but you get exactly what you want.

What's actually included in a $10M+ sale, furnishings, club memberships, amenities?

Negotiable and highly variable. Some sellers include furnishings and artwork; others remove everything. Club memberships like Talisker typically require transfer fees (often $50K-$100K+) separate from purchase price. Appliances and built-in fixtures convey with the property; everything else gets negotiated based on specific transaction.

How much should you budget annually for property taxes and insurance?

Property taxes in Summit County typically run 0.8-1.1% of assessed value annually. A $3M home generates $24K-$33K in taxes. Insurance varies based on property value, construction, and location, budget $5K-$15K annually for $2M-$5M properties, more for higher values. Luxury properties requiring specialized coverage cost significantly more.

Is buying at the bottom of a higher tier better than top of a lower tier?

Depends on priorities. The "best" home in a lower tier often delivers better value, you're getting premium features within that segment. The worst home in a higher tier puts you in a better neighborhood but with compromises. For primary residents, better location often wins. For investment buyers, best value within tier matters more.

Important Disclosure

The figures, tax rates, HOA fees, insurance costs, and other financial information presented in this article are estimates based on current market conditions and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Real estate costs, tax regulations, HOA assessments, insurance premiums, and utility expenses vary significantly based on individual circumstances, specific properties, policy changes, and market fluctuations.

Do not rely on these numbers as exact figures for your situation. Always verify current costs, tax implications, and financial obligations directly with:

  • Licensed tax professionals or CPAs for tax-related decisions

  • Insurance agents for actual coverage costs and requirements

  • HOA management companies for current fees and assessments

  • Local utility providers for accurate service costs

  • Qualified real estate attorneys for legal and contractual matters

  • Your lender or mortgage professional for financing details

Every buyer's financial situation, tax status, and property needs are unique. The examples and calculations provided illustrate general principles but should never substitute for personalized professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances.

 

GO TO TOP


Posted by TJ Walsh on

Enjoy this blog post? Click here to subscribe for updates

Email Send a link to post via Email

Leave A Comment

e.g. yourwebsitename.com
Please note that your email address is kept private upon posting.